Latin name: Mycteria Leucocephala
English name: Painted stork
Name in Vietnamese (if available): Cò lạo ấn độ
An unusually beautiful white Stork with a pink head and black-and-pink pattern on the wings. Wingspan up to 150 cm. Found on the shores of fresh water. Slowly moves in shallow water, revealing a yellowish beak. Food - fish, crustaceans, frogs, insects. Nests in trees in swampy lowlands.
Stork - order Ciconiiformes (Ciconiiformes), Stork family
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia). Habitat - Asia, Africa, Europe Wingspan 1.5 m Weight 4 kg
The wingspan of a white stork slightly exceeds 1.5 m. The males are slightly larger than the females, but it is almost impossible to distinguish them by external signs. The plumage is white, only the feathers are black.
Stork-Beak - Ankle Squad, Storks family
Painted Stork Beak (Mycteria leucocephala). Habitat - Asia Wingspan 1.3 m Weight 1.4 kg
Beak stork is an inhabitant of the wetlands of the tropics of Africa and Asia. This is a large brightly colored bird with a powerful, slightly bent down, yellow beak.
Stork-Razinya - squad Ankle, family Storks
Asian Stork (Anastomus oscitans) / Habitat - Asia. Wingspan 1.5 m weight 3 kg
One of the smallest species of stork, distributed in Africa and in Southeast Asia from India to Thailand. The African open-air has black plumage, white predominates in the plumage of the Asian stork.
Big Bittern (Botaurus stellaris). Habitats - Asia, Africa, Europe. Wingspan 90 cm. Weight 1 kg.
Outwardly, a large bittern resembles a short-legged stooped heron. Her beak is quite short. A head without a jumper goes to the neck. The wings are short and wide. Chest and back in brown streaks.
Egyptian heron - ankle squad, heron family
Egyptian Heron (Bubulcus ibis). Habitats - all continents except Antarctica. Length 50-51 cm. Weight about 400 g.
The name of the species hints that the Egyptian heron is found in Africa. Indeed, on the banks of the Nile it can be seen often.
Indian beak (Mycteria leucocephala) - a large bird with a height of 95 to 105 cm and a weight of 2 to 5 kg. They have a large yellow-orange beak up to 28 cm long and pink legs. The plumage of this stork is mostly white, with the exception of the black ends of the wings and stripes on the chest. Females and males of beaks are colored the same, but males are larger and have more massive beaks.
Distribution and conservation status
Literally, the name of the bird translates as Indian painted stork. The Indian beak is widespread enough: it is found in Sri Lanka, India, Indochina and Southern China. This is a rare bird listed in the IUCN Red Book with the status of "species close to threatened." Indian beak settles near lakes, swamps and rice fields.
Indian beaks - monogamous and form constant pairs. The breeding season for these birds falls at the end of the rainy season and lasts from August to October. The males occupy the nesting territory and furiously guard it, while at the same time trying to attract the female there. Indian beaks nest in colonies. One small colony can occupy 6-7 trees, each of which has 70-100 nests (sometimes at a distance of up to 30 cm from each other). But sometimes a colony can consist of several thousand pairs of beaks. The nest is a platform of twigs connected by plant material. In clutch of beaks, usually 2 to 5 eggs are found. Both parents incubate them in turn for a month. Both birds also feed the chicks, bringing them mainly semi-digested fish, which burps in the beak of the chick. Chicks of Indian beaks acquire the ability to fly between the ages of 60-70 days, but continue to depend on their parents for at least 85 days. Young storks sometimes return to the nest at the age of 105 days. These birds generally develop very slowly - the adult coloring of the beaks only takes three years of age, and begin to breed at best after another year.
Eat indian beaks mostly fish to a depth of 25 cm. Alone or in groups of up to 20 birds, they muddle their silt with their long legs at the bottom to scare away potential prey. They walk in shallow water with slightly open beaks, trapping fish, amphibians and reptiles, as well as large insects and crustaceans. In places where storks are often disturbed, they can feed mainly at night.